Accounts Receivable Management

Sales are made. Let’s keep customer payments moving.

Are unpaid invoices putting pressure on your cash flow? Univara helps organise payment reminders, customer follow-up and outstanding balances, giving you a clearer view of money owed to your business and the next steps.

Who it is for

  • Finance teams stretched between month-end, payables and receivables
  • Businesses with many invoices and growing overdue balances
  • Companies that want a clear weekly or monthly view of receivables
  • Owners who want follow-up to happen without chasing it themselves

What we do

Following the same documented stages we use for every account.

  1. Account review

    We start from your current ageing report and agree which customers, invoices and thresholds are in scope.

  2. Contact verification

    We confirm billing and accounts-payable contacts so reminders reach the right people.

  3. Reminders and follow-up

    Pre-due reminders, due-date contact and overdue follow-up to an agreed schedule.

  4. Payment discussions

    We confirm payment dates, resolve simple queries such as missing copies of invoices, and log each promise to pay.

  5. Reporting

    Ageing, commitments, queries and disputes, in a format that suits your finance team.

  6. Case outcome

    Accounts are closed once payment is confirmed, or returned or escalated into B2B debt collection with your approval.

More ways we support your receivables

Payment Commitment Tracking

We record agreed payment dates, track customer promises and follow up when a commitment is missed.

Invoice Query & Dispute Coordination

We help identify missing invoices, delivery records and disputed amounts, and coordinate next steps with your team. Your business resolves disputes and approves adjustments.

Receipt Matching & Reconciliation Support

Using payment information supplied by your team, we help match receipts to invoices and flag partial payments, unidentified receipts or balance differences for review.

Receivables Reporting

Clear updates on outstanding balances, confirmed payments, commitments, disputes and next actions, with support for matching receipts to invoices using client-provided information.

Reporting

A clear view of your receivables

Receivables snapshot
Illustrative example · categories do not overlap
Illustrative example
Opening assigned receivablesAED 1,000,000
ReceivedAED 500,000
Still outstandingAED 500,000
Payments received and confirmed
AED 500,000 · 50%
Agreed payment commitments — not yet received
AED 200,000 · 20%
Invoice queries or disputes pending
AED 150,000 · 15%
Awaiting customer response
AED 100,000 · 10%
Under review for next-step escalation
AED 50,000 · 5%
Payments received and confirmedAED 500,00050% of opening total
Agreed payment commitments — not yet receivedAED 200,00020% of opening total
Invoice queries or disputes pendingAED 150,00015% of opening total
Awaiting customer responseAED 100,00010% of opening total
Under review for next-step escalationAED 50,0005% of opening total
Payments received and confirmedAED 500,000
Remaining outstanding balanceAED 500,000

Next actions

  • Follow up on agreed payment dates.
  • Coordinate missing documents and disputed invoices.
  • Verify contacts for unresponsive accounts.
  • Discuss escalation options with the client.
View as table
StatusAmountShare of opening total
Payments received and confirmedAED 500,00050%
Agreed payment commitments — not yet receivedAED 200,00020%
Invoice queries or disputes pendingAED 150,00015%
Awaiting customer responseAED 100,00010%
Under review for next-step escalationAED 50,0005%
TotalAED 1,000,000100%
Illustrative example only. Not actual Univara results, a forecast or a guaranteed recovery rate.

What stays with you

  • Your credit terms and credit decisions
  • Approval of any change to payment terms
  • Resolution of disputes and credit notes
  • Payments made directly to you

For the first call

Have a rough idea of:

  • How many invoices you issue each month
  • Your usual payment terms
  • How you currently track overdue invoices
  • What reporting you would find useful

Please do not send account files, identity documents or bank statements through the website.

Common questions

How are fees agreed?

Fees depend on account volumes, workload, reporting requirements and the support required. Ongoing receivables management and dedicated support are priced separately from any success-fee recovery arrangement. Scope and fees are agreed before work begins.

Do you need access to our accounting system?

Not necessarily. We can work from regular exports such as ageing reports. Any system access is agreed with you and set up securely.

Can you send reminders in our company name?

Where agreed, reminders can be sent in your name using approved wording, or in Univara’s name on your behalf.

How often do we get reports?

Weekly or monthly, as agreed, with urgent issues raised as they happen.

What happens if a customer still does not pay?

We report the account status and discuss the next step with you. Further recovery activity or legal referral coordination proceeds only with your approval and under an agreed scope.

Where Are Your Customer Payments Getting Delayed?

Tell us about your outstanding invoices, current follow-up process and main payment challenges. We will discuss a practical support plan for your business.

Discuss Your ReceivablesFree initial consultation. No obligation to proceed.